Hillsborough Basketball League - Somerset, NJ
 
2017-2018 Season  
From 2/7/18:
Eastern Conference Championship Games
 
Both championship games will be played at the host site:  Valley View Middle School
6PM - Girls Championship:  Deerfield (2) vs Middlesex (1)
7:30PM - Boys Championship:  Middlesex (3) vs Bound Brook (1)
 
Good luck to all teams!!!! 
 
 
From 2/1/18:
Eastern Conference Boys Opening Round Results & Quarterfinal Match Ups 
Opening Round Results
Somerville 69 Bedminster 58
Valley View 41  Cedar Hill Prep 19
Green Brook 56  Manville 44
Deerfield 45  Dunellen 32
Quarterfinal Match Ups  - Monday, February 5th...4pm start
Somerville @ Bound Brook
Valley View @ S. Hunterdon
Green Brook @ Long Hill
Deerfield @ Middlesex
 
 
From 1/29/18: 
Eastern Conference Playoff Schedule and Match Ups
January 31st  - girls opening round 
February 1st - boys opening round 
February 2nd - girls quarterfinals 
February 5th - boys quarterfinals 
February 6th - girls semifinals 
February 7th - boys semifinals 
February 9th - championship double header hosted by Valley View (girls at 6:00 and boys @ 7:30) 
 
Girls
The 1-4 seeds get byes
1. Middlesex
2. Deerfield
3.Long Hill
4. Green Brook
First Round - 4pm start
1/30:  Somerville (11) @ Valley View (6)
1/31: Cedar Hill Prep (12) @ S. Hunterdon (5)   Dunellen (10) @ Manville (7)   Bedminster (9) @ Bound Brook (8)
 
Boys
The 1-4 seeds get byes.
1. Bound Brook
2. Long Hill
3. Middlesex
4. S. Hunterdon
First Round - 4pm start
2/1:  Cedar Hill Prep (12) @ Valley View (5)    Dunellen (11) @ Deerfield (6)    Manville (10) @ Green Brook (7)            Somerville (9) @ Bedmister (8)
 
 
From 2/10/18:
Congrats to the Western Teams in the Finals.
Tuesday February 13th at Bridgewater Middle School
                     Girls game at 5pm:  Hillsborough v. Franklin
                     Boys game at 7 pm:  Ridge v. Franklin  
 
From 2/9/18: 
Western Division Semi-Finals
               BRMS 8th Grade girls won so Friday's games at BRMS are:
  • 4pm--A Girls CJJBL Semifinal: Hillsborough @ BRMS
  • 5:15pm--B Boys Semifinal--Clinton @ BRMS 
     Boys Varsity Semi-finals:     Montgomery at Ridge  4 pm   Friday 
                                                     Bridgewater at Franklin  (Part of DH at 5:15)
                                                     Girls Semi-final game at 4pm,   Summit at Franklin  
 
               B-Team Finals, Monday, Feb. 12th 
                  
                        Hillsborough Boys at Bridgewater
                        Hillsborough Girls host Bridgewater
 
 
From 2/1/18: 
Western Boys/Girls Games Monday, Feb. 5th   
Western Boys 2018 play in games
Monday, Feb. 5th
Visiting team Host Team  
12 Clinton  Bridgewater 71-355 Bridgewater
11 N. Plainfield  Readington 67-446 Readington  
10 Branchburg  Warren 63-347 Warren
9 Hillsborough Summit 50-438 Summit
Wednesday Feb. 7th  Boys

Game on Wed. Summit @1 FranklinFranklin 56-45
Game on Wed.  Warren @2 RidgeRidge 59-46
Moved to Thurs. Readington @3 MontgomeryMonty 
Moved to Thurs.  Bridgewater @4 JP CaseBW 63-55
boys B game on Friday 4pm @ BW v. Clinton
 
Western Girls 2018 play in games
Monday, Feb. 5th
Visiting team Host Team  
12 Warren  Branchburg 65-415 Branchburg
11 Readington JP Case 37-196 JP Case 
10 Summit Summit 56-547 Montgomery
9 Clinton  Clinton 42-328 N. Plainfield 
Wednesday Feb. 7th   Girls

Thurs. DH
B game first, then A game. 
Clinton @1 Bridgewater Bridgewater 49-33
Game on Wed. Summit @2 RidgeSummit   49-41
Moved to thurs.JP Case @3 FranklinFranklin   43-28
Game on Wed.  Branchburg @4 Hillsborough Hillsborough 48-44
 
 
From 6/9/18:

2017-18 Alignment for CJJBL Teams
ABCD
JP CaseSummitGreen BrookCedar Hill Prep
HillsboroughRidgeBound BrookBedminster
BridgewaterWarrenDunellenManville
ReadingtonBranchburgValley ViewDeerfield
FranklinClintonLong HillSouth Hunterdon
MontgomeryNorth PlainfieldMiddlesexSomerville
Teams play everyone in their division twice, and then cross over to one other division to play teams once.  Total of 16 games for regular season.


A plays BC plays D
2 divisions for playoffs.  Championship hosts: BW and Greenbrook 
 
________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
 
From 2/4/17: 
2016-2017 Season
Boys Western Division Varsity Playoffs
Boys Western Finals, Wednesday, Feb. 15th at JP Case, 5pm.
#3 Franklin (62-55) vs. #1 Montgomery (60-26) 
 
Monday, Feb. 13th 
Semi-Finals:  Summit (52-40) at Montgomery (84-42)
                      Franklin (58-51) at Readington  (58-49) 
 
Quarter Finals Thursday Feb. 9th  
#1 Montgomery at #10 Warren Hills (41-38) 
#2 Readington at #8  Hillsborough (53-27)
#6 Ridge at #3 Franklin
#5 Bridgewater at #4 Summit
 
Girls Varsity Western 
Girls Western Finals: Wednesday, Feb. 15th, at JP Case  7pm.
              #2 JP Case (48-24) vs. #1 Readington (38-36) 
 
 Semi-Finals 2/13:  Franklin at JP Case            
                               Summit at Readington   
 
Quarter finals Thursday Feb. 9th
(8) Montgomery @ (1) Readington    Readington 36-19
(7) Bridgewater @ (2) JP Case          Case 66-32
 
(5) Summit @  4)  Ridge                    Summit 29-25    Quarter final Thursday Feb. 9th
6) Hillsborough at 3)  Franklin           Game is on Wed., Feb. 8th   Franklin wins 45-40
 
Play-in games:
Feb. 7th     7) Bridgewater hosts  10) Clinton
                  8)  Montgomery hosts 9) Warren Hills 
 
Tuesday results:  Bridgewater 48  Clinton 20   
                            Montgomery 36 Warren Hills 30
 
 
From 1/31/17:
B teams reminder:  swing players need to commit to one level or the other.  Can't play both tournaments.
 
Girls JV Finals  #2 Hillsborough at #1 Bridgewater, Friday Feb. 10th  
 
Semi-Finals: Wednesday, Feb. 8th 
#1 Bridgewater girls host #4 Warren Hills (31-17)    Bridgewater wins 48-15
#2 Hillsborough girls host #3 JP Case (29-9)           Hillsborough wins 45-12
 
JV Girls:    #1  Bridgewater and #2 Hillsborough host semi-finals on Wed. Feb. 8th 
monday:  #6 Readington  at  #3 JP Case (host double-header)
                #5 Clinton  at  #4  Warren Hills  
 
Boys JV Finals  
 
Semi-Finals: Wednesday, Feb. 8th
#1 Bridgewater boys host #4 Readington (50-41)    Bridgewater wins 62-25
#2 Hillsborough boys host #3 JP Case (38-24)   
 
JV Boys:  #1 Bridgewater  and #2 Hillsborough  host semi-finals on Wed. Feb. 8th
monday:  #6 Clinton at #3 JP Case (DH)
                #5 Warren Hills at #4 Readington 
 
Finals   Friday  Feb. 10th  
 
From 1/31/17:
Eastern Division Schedule 
 
Boys Finals:   Warren (away) vs. Longhill (home) at Greenbrook, Wed. Feb. 15th     5 pm  
Girls Finals: Bound Brook (away) vs. Middlesex (home) at Greenbrook                      7pm
 
Semi-finals  Girls Wednesday, Feb. 8th   
#1 Branchburg (40-34) hosts #4 Bound Brook (52-43)  Bound Brook wins 44-34
#2 Middlesex (50-23)  hosts #3 Valley View (32-22)    Middlesex wins 43-39
 
Girls: Hosts for quarter finals on Monday Feb. 6th 
1 Branchburg  hosts   8 Deerfield (41-30)
 2 Middlesex     hosts    7  N. Plainfield (40-28)
 3  Valley View   hosts   6  Warren (67-34)
 4  Bound Brook hosts  5 Longhill (43-14)
 
Play-in games 2/2/17
12  Bedminster at 5  Longhill
11  Manville     at  6  Warren
10  Somerville  at  7  N. Plainfield
 9   Greenbrook  at  8  Deerfield  
 
Boys Semi-finals:  Thursday, Feb. 9th 
#1 Longhill hosts   #4 Bound Brook   Longhill wins 65-36  
#2  Warren hosts   #3  N. Plainfield    Warren wins 88-58
 
Tuesday results:
Boys:  Longhill 48 Deerfield 45
           Bound Brook 84 Branchburg 52
           Warren 82  Middlesex 61 
            N. Plainfield 57  Greenbrook 26 
 
 Boys: Hosts for quarterfinals on tuesday Feb. 7th  
  1  Longhill    hosts Deerfield (44-39)
  2  Warren   hosts  Middlesex (40-30)
  3  N. Plainfield  hosts Greenbrook (69-43)
  4  Bound Brook hosts Branchburg (44-33)
 
Play-in games: Friday  2/3/17
     12  Bedminster  at  5  Branchburg
     11  somerville    at  6  Greenbrook
      10  Manville     at  7   Middlesex
      9   Deerfield    at  8   Valley View  
 
From 9/6/16: 
 Make sure to get your final scores in for last game.  Eastern Division has a cut off of Jan. 31.  
Seeding will be posted on Tuesday night for Eastern Division games.  
 
      Eastern schedule:  Girl's play-in games Thursday, Feb. 2nd 
                                    Boy's play-in games  Friday,  Feb. 3rd
                                    Quarter finals:  Girls  Monday Feb. 6th,  Boys, Tuesday, Feb. 7th  
                                    Semi-finals  Girls Wed. Feb. 8th    Boys  Thursday, Feb. 9th  
            Finals:   Wednesday at Greenbrook     Feb. 15th   (Snow date Thursday at Valley View ?  ) 
Last day for makeups  February 3rd for Western Division.  

Playoffs  February 6   B-team playoffs  Boys/Girls    6@3    5@4   

February 7  A-team playoffs   Boys/Girls   10@7   9@8  

February 8   B –team semi-finals    February 9th   A-team quarter-finals

February 10th   B-team finals  (snow date 2/14)

February 13th   A-Team Semi-Finals    

February 15  A-team finals   (snow date 2/16)  

CJJBL 2016-17 Schedule- Western Division

1-Annin     2- Clinton   3- Hillsborough     4- Warren Hills    5- Franklin     6- Bridgewater 

7-Montgomery     8-Summit    9- Readington   10- JP Case      Second team home for boys, girls opposite.

December 1st    Thursday   10 @ 1     6@2    3@5    8@7     4@9

December 5th    Monday     2@3    5@6    1@7    8@9    4@10  

December 7th    Wednesday   4@1    7@2    6@3    9@5    10@8

December 9th    Friday              2@1    3@4    8@6    9@7   5@10

December 13th   Tuesday         5@1    8@2    9@3    7@4    10@6

December 15th    Thursday      6@4    3@7    5@8    1@9    2@10  

December 19th     Monday       6@1   4@5    10@7    3@8    2@9

December 21st     Wednesday   2@4   7@5   9@6    1@8   3@10 

January 4th            Wednesday   5@2   1@3   7@6    4@8    10@9

January 6th             Friday             1@10   2@6    5@3    7@8    9@4 

January 10th        Tuesday           3@2   6@5    7@1    9@8    10@4  

January 12th         Thursday        1@4    2@7   3@6   5@9    8@10

January 18th         Wednesday    1@2   4@3    6@8    7@9    10@5  

January 20th         Friday              1@5    2@8    3@9    4@7    6@10

January 24th        Tuesday          4@6   7@3    8@5    9@1    10@2  

January 26th        Thursday        1@6   5@4   7@10   8@3    9@2    

January 31st         Tuesday         4@2   5@7   6@9   8@1    10@3

February 2nd     Thursday         2@5   3@1   6@7   8@4    9@10   

Last day for makeups  February 3rd 

Playoffs  February 6th  B-team playoffs  Boys/Girls    6@3    5@4   

February 7th  A-team playoffs   Boys/Girls   10@7   9@8  

February 8th   B –team semi-finals    February 9th   A-team quarter-finals

February 10th   B-team finals  (snow date 2/14)

February 13th   A-Team Semi-Finals    

February 15th  A-team finals   (snow date 2/16)

League meeting at Bridgewater February 22nd   

________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
2015/2016 Season 
From 2/4/16:   
Congratulations to the teams who advanced to the finals next week.
 
Wednesday, Feb. 10th at Bridgewater Middle 
Girls:   5 pm  Montgomery at Franklin
Boys:  7 pm Summit at Bridgewater 
 
 
games at Valley View Middle
Girls:  5 pm  Bound Brook at Long Hill
Boys:  7 pm N. Plainfield at Long Hill 
 
 
From 1/26/16:
Remember to have winning team call or text results to Dave Gordon  301-502-4422 or Andrew.
Western Div. Girls 2016 Monday Feb 1 GamesWed. 2/3/16
1. Franklin 63vs. 8. Summit 44Hillsborough at Franklin
2. Montgomery 35vs. 10. Branchburg 25Ridge 26 at Montgomery 38
3. Ridge 38vs. 6. Bridgewater 28
4. Hillsbourgh 51vs. 5. Readington 20Franklin wins 48-43
10. Branchburgat 7. Warren ?
9. JP Case 14at 8. Summit 38
Western Div. Boys 2016 Tuesday Feb. 2 GamesThursday 2/4/16
1. Bridgewater 69vs. 8. Ridge 55Hillsborough at Bridgewater
2. Summit 60vs. 7. Warren 31Franklin at Summit
3. Montgomery 44vs. 6. Hillsbourgh 52
4. Franklin 55vs.5. JP Case 53BW 54  Hills   25 
Summit 76  Franklin 33
10. Branchburg 51at 7. Warren 58
9. Readington 34at 8. Ridge 38
Eastern Div. Girls 2016 Monday Feb 1 GamesWednesday 2/3/16
1. Long Hill 38vs. 9. Bedminster 17Greenbrook at Long Hill
2. Middlesex 49vs. 7. N. Plainfield 22Bound Brook at Middlesex
3. Bound Brook 64vs. 6. Deerfield 43
4. Valley View 25vs. 5. Green Brook 62Long Hill 48 - 45 win
Boundbrook 38 - 34 win
10. Manville 10at 7. N. Plainfield 51
9. Bedminster 27at 8. Somerville 25
Eastern Div. Boys 2016 Tuesday Feb 2 GamesThursday 2/4/16
1. Long Hill 63vs. 8. Deerfield 33
Greenbrk 20 at Long Hill 40
2. Somerville 52vs. 7. Greenbrook 53N. Plainfield 43 at Boundbrook 31
3. Valley View  51vs. 6. N. Plainfield 59
4. Middlesex 39vs. 5. Bound Brook 48
10. Bedminster 13at 7. Green Brook 51
9. Manville 32at 8. Deerfield 60
 
 
From 10/22/15:
Greetings,
I look forward to another great season of CJJBL Hoops and ask that you let me know if you have any questions or concerns.  I am at Hunterdon Central    84 Rt. 31   Flemington, NJ  08822     I appreciate the work John as done with the league over the years and look forward to working with Andrew of Bedminster this season.  I have received a few checks already but if you need an invoice to process the check let me know.   It is $150 for both teams per school.    Thanks   Dave Gordon    301-502-4422   
 
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
2014-2015 Season 
From 2/13/15:
Tournament of Champions
 
Friday, February 13th
Franklin vs. Bound Brook
Game time- 4:00 PM
Site- Bound Brook Rec Center
 
 *Both girls teams are undefeated and captured the regular and tournament titles in their division.   There will be no T of C game for the boys.   
 
 
From 2/6/15:
2/6/2015GirlsEasternSemifinal#6 Green Brook- 35#1 Bound Brook 49
2/6/2015GirlsEasternSemifinal#3 Long Hill- 37#2 Valley View- 51
2/6/2015GirlsWesternSemifinal#4 Readington- 37#1 Franklin 47
2/6/2015GirlsWesternSemifinal#3 Hillsborough- 46#2 JP Case- 57
2/5/2015BoysEasternSemifinal#5 Middlesex- 54#1 North Plainfield- 71
2/5/2015BoysEasternSemifinal#3 Long Hill- 51#2 Valley View- 48
2/5/2015BoysWesternSemifinal#5 Hillsborugh- 21#1 Franklin- 54
2/5/2015BoysWesternSemifinal#3 Summit- 59#2 JP Case- 50
 
 
 
From 2/6/15:
2/4/2015GirlsEasternQuarterfinal#9 North Plainfield - 24#1 Bound Brook- 53
2/4/2015GirlsEasternQuarterfinal#7 Deerfield- 14#2 Valley View- 31
2/4/2015GirlsEasternQuarterfinal#6 Green Brook- 37#3 Middlesex- 33
2/4/2015GirlsEasternQuarterfinal#5 Somerville- 30#4 Long Hill- 41
2/4/2015GirlsWesternQuarterfinal#10 Ridge- 21#1 Franklin 57
2/4/2015GirlsWesternQuarterfinal#8 Summit- 31#2 JP Case- 52
2/4/2015GirlsWesternQuarterfinal#6 Bridgewater- 24#3 Hillsborough- 38
2/4/2015GirlsWesternQuarterfinal#5 Warren- 21#4 Readington- 47
2/3/2015BoysEasternQuarterfinal#8 Green Brook- 37#1 North Plainfield- 52
2/3/2015BoysEasternQuarterfinal#7 Bedminster- 44#2 Valley View- 48
2/3/2015BoysEasternQuarterfinal#6 Deerfield- 26#3 Long Hill- 40
2/3/2015BoysEasternQuarterfinal#5 Middlesex- 67#4 Somerville- 60
2/3/2015BoysWesternQuarterfinal#8 Ridge- 21#1 Franklin- 53
2/3/2015BoysWesternQuarterfinal#7 Warren- 24#2 JP Case- 66
2/3/2015BoysWesternQuarterfinal#6 Readington- 42#3 Summit- 62
2/3/2015BoysWesternQuarterfinal#5 Hillsborough- 42#4 Montgomery- 30

1/30/2015BoysEasternPlay-in#10 Manville- 45#7 Bedminster- 70
1/30/2015BoysEasternPlay-in#9 Bound Brook- 36#8 Green Brook- 53
1/30/2015GirlsEasternPlay-in#10 Bedminster- 12#7 Deerfield- 31
1/30/2015GirlsEasternPlay-in#9 North Plainfield- 30#8 Manville- 14
1/30/2015BoysWesternPlay-in#10 Branchburg- 41#7 Warren- 63
1/30/2015BoysWesternPlay-in#9 Bridgewater- 31#8 Ridge- 44
1/30/2015GirlsWesternPlay-in#10 Ridge- 31#7 Montgomery- 30
1/30/2015GirlsWesternPlay-in#9 Branchburg- 37#8 Summit- 43